Accepted scientific name:
Naja annulifera PETERS 1854 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Naja annulifera PETERS 1854
Synonyms:
Naia haie BOULENGER 1887 (synonym)
Naja haje annulifera PETERS 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Naja haje annulifera PETERS 1854
Naja haje haje BOGERT 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Naja haje haje BOGERT 1943
Naja nigricollis CURTIS 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Naja nigricollis CURTIS 1911
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Snouted Cobra - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Naja
Distribution: Zambia (Gwembe valley = middle Zambezi), S Malawi, Zimbabwe, C/S Mozambique (on the coast not known north of Quelimane - Kelly 1991), E Botswana, NE South Africa, Swaziland. Terra typica: Tette [Mozambique]
Additional data: Holotype: ZMB 2813 [Naja haje var. annulifera PETERS 1854] Holotype: ZMB 2820 (not located) [Naja haje var. viridis PETERS 1873] Venomous! Naja annulifera anchietae BOCAGE 1879 has been elevated to species status by BROADLEY & W√úSTER (2004): Colouration.Juveniles are yellow or greenish yellow above, usually with dark scale margins that may form irregular transverse lines, there is usually a broad black band encircling the neck; yellow below. Adults gradually darken to grey-brown or black, sometimes with lighter mottling or scattered white spots, but a few remain yellow or orange, the dark band on the back of the neck fades out. The venter is usually yellow, heavily blotched with dark brown, and the throat band, covering ca. ventrals 12- 20, becomes purple-brown, but is often obscured by general darkening posteriorly, becoming uniform blue-black on the tail. A banded phase occurs throughout the range of the species, the banding is hardly discernable in hatchlings, but by the time a snake attains a length of 600 mm, it is black with seven to nine yellow bands on the body and one or two on the tail. The light bands are usually about half the width of the dark ones and may be divided by a narrow black transverse line. The yellow bands may encircle the body, but are frequently mottled with black ventrally. A few specimens have a single yellow band on the neck and several more caudad. One skin examined (from Mutare) had a series of yellow dorsal blotches instead of bands. One Bulawayo cobra had the broad bands golden-brown instead of black. This banded phase has been recorded in 27% of males and 18% of females Size.Largest male (NMZB-UM 23838 - Hippo Valley, Zimbabwe) 2125 + 320 = 2445 mm; largest female (NMZB 7673 - Chewore Safari Area, Zimbabwe) 1975 + 345 = 2320 mm. Named after the diminutive form (annul-) of Latin anus = ring and the verb fero, ferre = carry.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Naja&species=annulifera
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9eae408-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201