You selected Morethia anomalus GRAY 1845. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Morethia lineoocellata DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1839 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Morethia lineoocellata DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1839
Synonyms:
Ablepharus lineoocellatus DUMÉRIL 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ablepharus lineoocellatus DUMÉRIL 1839
Morethia anomalus GRAY 1845 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Morethia anomalus GRAY 1845
Common names:
Common name Language Country
West Coast Morethia Skink, Western Pale-flecked Morethia - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Morethia
Distribution: Australia (West Australia) Terra typica: Australia
Additional data: Lectotype: MNHP 3092 (pentadactyl syntype), from Australia, designated by Rawlinson (1976). For the other 2 specimens under this number, see synonymy of Menetia greyii GRAY 1845. Lectotype: BMNH 1946.8.15.75, from W. A., designated by STORR (1972) [Morethia anomalus]. For the paralectotype, BMNH 1946.8.15.74, see under Morethia obscura STORR 1972. Synonymy after COGGER 1983.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Morethia&species=lineoocellata
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9eae78c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201