Accepted scientific name:
Morethia boulengeri OGILBY 1890 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Morethia boulengeri OGILBY 1890
Synonyms:
Ablepharus boulengeri OGILBY 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ablepharus boulengeri OGILBY 1890
Common names:
Common name Language Country
South-eastern Morethia Skink - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Morethia
Distribution: Australia (New South Wales, North Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria, West Australia) Terra typica: Brawlin, N. S. W. (by lectotype designation).
Additional data: Lectotype: AM R690, designated by Smyth (1972). Named after George Albert Boulenger (1858 - 1937), herpetologist at the British Museum of Natural History, London.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Morethia&species=boulengeri
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018c3d6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201