Accepted scientific name:
Morethia adelaidensis PETERS 1874 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Morethia adelaidensis PETERS 1874
Synonyms:
Ablepharus (morethia) anomalus PETERS 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ablepharus (morethia) anomalus PETERS 1874
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Saltbush Morethia Skink - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Morethia
Distribution: Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria, West Australia) Terra typica: Adelaide, South Australia (by implication).
Additional data: Lectotype: ZMB 4733 (designated by SMYTH 1972 and STORR 1972)
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Morethia&species=adelaidensis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018c200-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201