Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus hippocrepis PETERS 1862 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Elaps hippocrepis PETERS 1862 (synonym)
Micrurus affinis hippocrepis (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mayan Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Belize, Guatemala Terra typica: Santo Thomas de Guatemala [= Puerto Matias de Galvez, Guatemala]
Additional data: Holotype: ZMB 4065 Color plate 77 in VILLA et al. 1988. Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=hippocrepis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018e4a6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201