Accepted scientific name:
Microlophus delanonis BAUR 1890 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Microlophus delanonis BAUR 1890
Synonyms:
Tropidurus delanonis BAUR 1890 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Tropidurus delanonis BAUR 1890
Tropidurus hoodensis BAUR 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tropidurus hoodensis BAUR 1892
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hood Lava Lizard - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Tropiduridae
Genus Microlophus
Distribution: Galapagos: Espanola (Ecuador) Terra typica: Hood Island (= Isla EspaƱola), Galapagos.
Additional data: Syntypes: USNM 15014-18, 15020-25, 14926-30, MCZ 22664
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Microlophus&species=delanonis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9eb27d8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201