You selected Caiman niger SPIX 1825. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Melanosuchus niger SPIX 1825 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Melanosuchus niger SPIX 1825
Synonyms:
Caiman niger SPIX 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caiman niger SPIX 1825
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black caiman English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Crocodylia
Family Crocodylidae
Genus Melanosuchus
Distribution: Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Peru, Venezuela Terra typica: "Fluminis Amazonium et Solimoens", Brazil.
Additional data: TYPES: 3 Syntypes: ZSM 3,0 (now lost), 2480,0 and 3039,0; ZSM 2480,0 designated lectotype by Hoogmoed and Gruber 1983: 380. Erroneously reported from Paraguay (fide Scott et al. 1990).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Melanosuchus&species=niger
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0190bc0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201