You selected Vipera furcata DAUDIN 1803. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Calliophis intestinalis LAURENTI 1768 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Calliophis intestinalis LAURENTI 1768
Synonyms:
Adeniophis bilineatus BOULENGER 1894 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Adeniophis bilineatus BOULENGER 1894
Adeniophis intestinalis BOETTGER 1892 (ambiguous synonym)
Adeniophis nigrotaeniatus PETERS 1871 (ambiguous synonym)
Aspis intestinalis LAURENTI 1768 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspis intestinalis LAURENTI 1768
Calamaria klossi SMITH 1926 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calamaria klossi SMITH 1926
Calliophis furcates nigrotaeniatus PETERS 1863 (ambiguous synonym)
Callophis bilineatus PETERS 1881 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Callophis bilineatus PETERS 1881
Callophis intestinalis GÜNTHER 1864 (ambiguous synonym)
Callophis intestinalis malayana GÜNTHER 1864 (ambiguous synonym)
Callophis intestinalis nigrotaeniatus FISCHER 1885 (ambiguous synonym)
Callophis intestinalis philippina GÜNTHER 1864 (ambiguous synonym)
Callophis intestinalis suluensis STEINDACHNER 1891 (ambiguous synonym)
Doliophis bilineatus BOULENGER 1896 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Doliophis bilineatus BOULENGER 1896
Doliophis intestinalis BOULENGER 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Doliophis intestinalis BOULENGER 1896
Doliophis intestinalis everetti BOULENGER 1896 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Doliophis intestinalis everetti BOULENGER 1896
Doliophis intestinalis forma BOULENGER 1896 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Doliophis intestinalis forma BOULENGER 1896
Doliophis intestinalis lineata FLOWER 1899 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Doliophis intestinalis lineata FLOWER 1899
Doliophis intestinalis nigrotaeniatus BOULENGER 1896 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Doliophis intestinalis nigrotaeniatus BOULENGER 1896
Doliophis intestinalis sumatrana BOULENGER 1896 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Doliophis intestinalis sumatrana BOULENGER 1896
Doliophis intestinalis sumatranus LIDTH 1922 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Doliophis intestinalis sumatranus LIDTH 1922
Doliophis intestinalis trilineata BOULENGER 1896 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Doliophis intestinalis trilineata BOULENGER 1896
Doliophis intestinalis trilineatus BOULENGER 1920 (ambiguous synonym)
Doliophis intestinalis vertebralis WERNER 1900 (ambiguous synonym)
Doliophis intestinalis, BOULENGER's 1905 (ambiguous synonym)
Doliophis philippinus BOULENGER 1896 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Doliophis philippinus BOULENGER 1896
Elaps furcatu SCHLEGEL 1837 (ambiguous synonym)
Elaps furcatus SCHNEIDER 1801 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps furcatus SCHNEIDER 1801
Elaps intestinalis CANTOR 1847 (ambiguous synonym)
Elaps melanotaenia BLEEKER 1858 (ambiguous synonym)
Elaps melanototaenia BLEEKER 1857 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps melanototaenia BLEEKER 1857
Elaps sumatranus LIDTH 1890 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps sumatranus LIDTH 1890
Elaps thepassi BLEEKER 1859 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps thepassi BLEEKER 1859
Elaps trilineatus DUMÉRIL 1854 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps trilineatus DUMÉRIL 1854
Elaps (adeniophis) intestinalis BOETTGER 1883 (ambiguous synonym)
Maticora intestinalis MANTHEY 1997 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maticora intestinalis MANTHEY 1997
Maticora intestinalis forma SMITH 1931 (ambiguous synonym)
Maticora intestinalis immaculata LOVERIDGE 1944 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maticora intestinalis immaculata LOVERIDGE 1944
Maticora intestinalis nigrotaeniata LOVERIDGE 1944 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Maticora intestinalis nigrotaeniata LOVERIDGE 1944
Maticora intestinalis nigrotaeniatus WELCH 1994 (ambiguous synonym)
Maticora intestinalis sumatrana HAAS 1950 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Maticora intestinalis sumatrana HAAS 1950
Maticora lineata GRAY 1835 (ambiguous synonym)
Vipera furcata DAUDIN 1803 (ambiguous synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Banded Malaysian Coral Snake, Striped Coral Snake English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Calliophis
Distribution: Indonesia, Malaysia (incl. Pulau Tioman). intestinalis: Indonesia (Java, Mentawai Archipelago [subspecies not confirmed], Sumatra) lineata: Indonesia (Riau Archipelago, Sumatra); Malaysia (Malaya); Singapore; Thailand, Vietnam (Gia Lai Province, fide OR
Additional data: Venomous! This species is exremely variable. GROSSMANN & TILLACK (2005) show an example with a bright red dorsal stripe and a white lateral stripe on a black (or dark grey) body. Maticora species eat only snakes (Greene 1997). Maticora has been synonymized with Calliophis by SLOWINSKI et al. (2001). Maticora lineata Gray, 1834 is the type species of the genus Maticora GRAY 1834.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Calliophis&species=intestinalis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:edb05410-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201