You selected Vipera lebetina mauritanica SCHWARZ 1936. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Macrovipera mauritanica DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1848 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Macrovipera mauritanica DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1848
Synonyms:
Clotho mauritanica GRAY 1849 (synonym)
Daboia lebetina mauritanica OBST 1983 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daboia lebetina mauritanica OBST 1983
Echidna mauritanica DUMÉRIL 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echidna mauritanica DUMÉRIL 1848
Macrovipera mauretanica HERRMANN 1992 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrovipera mauretanica HERRMANN 1992
Vipera confluenta COPE 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera confluenta COPE 1864
Vipera lebetina mauritanica SCHWARZ 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera lebetina mauritanica SCHWARZ 1936
Vipera mauritanica mauritanica WELCH 1994 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Moorish Viper English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Macrovipera
Distribution: Morocco, N Algeria, Tunisia Terra typica: Restricted to Oran (Algeria) fide SCHWARZ (1936).
Additional data: Holotype: MNHN 4017 Venomous! Vipera mauritanica deserti has been elevated to species status. Macrovipera mauritanica and M. lebetina are paraphyletic based on mtDNA sequences. M. mauritanica may be renamed to Daboia mauritanica (GARRIGUES et al. 2005).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Macrovipera&species=mauritanica
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0192308-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201