Accepted scientific name:
Macrovipera lebetina Linnaeus 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Macrovipera lebetina Linnaeus 1758
Synonyms:
Coluber lebetinus Linnaeus 1758 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber lebetinus Linnaeus 1758
Daboia lebetina ENGELMANN 1993 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daboia lebetina ENGELMANN 1993
Vipera mauritanica GRAY 1849 (synonym)
Vipera xanthina GRAY 1849 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Macrovipera lebetina cernovi (CHIKIN & SZCZERBAK 1992)
Macrovipera lebetina lebetina (Linnaeus 1758)
Macrovipera lebetina obtusa (DWIGUBSKY 1832)
Macrovipera lebetina peilei (MURRAY 1892) [questionable subspecies]
Macrovipera lebetina transmediterranea (NILSON & ANDRÉN 1988)
Macrovipera lebetina turanica (CERNOV 1940)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Levantine Viper English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Macrovipera
Distribution: Algeria, Tunisia, Cyprus, Iraq, Turkey, Afghanistan, Syria, Israel ? (perhaps extinct), Lebanon, Iran, W Pakistan, NW India, Jordan, S Russia, (Dagestan), Armenia, Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, NW Africa, Arabia lebetina: S Turkey, C
Additional data: Venomous! Listed as Vipera lebetina obtusa in Leviton et al. Macrovipera lebetina deserti, V. l. mauritanica have been elevated to full species status. According to molecular studies (Herrmann et al. 1999), Macrovipera lebetina is paraphyletic with respect to Vipera and Pseudocerastes, and Eristicophis. Macrovipera lebetina peilei is not recogized as subspecies by GOLAY et al. and MCDIARMID et al. (1999). Illustration of M. l. turanica in KHAN (2002), Figure 151, which is NOT M. l. obtusa as indicated by the author (fide TILLACK & KUCHARZEWSKI 2004).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Macrovipera&species=lebetina
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0192434-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201