Accepted scientific name:
Lycophidion irroratum LEACH 1819 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lycophidion irroratum LEACH 1819
Synonyms:
Coluber irroratus LEACH 1819 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber irroratus LEACH 1819
Lycophidium irroratum GÜNTHER 1868 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycophidium irroratum GÜNTHER 1868
Metoporhina irrorata GÜNTHER 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Metoporhina irrorata GÜNTHER 1858
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Leach's Wolf Snake, Pale Wolf Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Colubridae
Genus Lycophidion
Distribution: Sierra Leone, Liberia, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Togo, Central African Republic, Cameroon, N Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire), Gambia, Guinea, S Mali
Additional data: SCHMIDT’s (1923) Lycophidion irroratum has been synonymized with Lycophidion capense jacksoni by BROADLEY & POYNTON 1998. More synonyms in BOULENGER 1893.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Lycophidion&species=irroratum
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f01c1e3c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201