You selected Caretta caretta olivacea SMITH 1931. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Lepidochelys olivacea ESCHSCHOLTZ 1829 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lepidochelys olivacea ESCHSCHOLTZ 1829
Synonyms:
Caouana dessumierii SMITH 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caouana dessumierii SMITH 1849
Caouana olivacea GRAY 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caouana olivacea GRAY 1844
Caouana ruppelli GRAY 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caouana ruppelli GRAY 1844
Caretta caretta olivacea SMITH 1931 (synonym)
Caretta olivacea RÜPPELL 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caretta olivacea RÜPPELL 1835
Caretta remivaga HAY 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caretta remivaga HAY 1908
Chelonia dussumierii DUMÉRIL 1835 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Chelonia dussumierii DUMÉRIL 1835
Chelonia olivacea ESCHSCHOLTZ 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chelonia olivacea ESCHSCHOLTZ 1829
Chelonia subcarinata RÜPPELL 1844 (synonym)
Lepidochelys dussumierii GIRARD 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidochelys dussumierii GIRARD 1858
Thalssochelys olivacea STRAUCH 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thalssochelys olivacea STRAUCH 1862
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pacific Ridley; Olive Ridley Sea Turtle - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Testudines
Family Cheloniidae
Genus Lepidochelys
Distribution: Pacific and Indian oceans from Micronesia, Japan, India, and Arabia south to S Africa; Eritrea, Principé and São Tomé (Gulf of Guinea), United Arab Emirates (UAE), Somalia, Australia (North Territory, Queensland, West Australia), Solomon Islands [McCoy 2
Additional data: type specimen unknown but possibly in the Museum of Tartu (formerly Dorpat), Estonia, fide SMITH & SMITH 1979.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Lepidochelys&species=olivacea
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f01cdaac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201