Accepted scientific name:
Lerista praepedita GRAY 1839 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lerista praepedita GRAY 1839
Synonyms:
Lygosoma praepeditum BOULENGER 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lygosoma praepeditum BOULENGER 1887
Pholeophilus capensis SMITH 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pholeophilus capensis SMITH 1849
Praepeditus lineatus DUMÉRIL 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Praepeditus lineatus DUMÉRIL 1839
Rhodona lineata GRAY 1937 (synonym)
Soridia lineata GRAY 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Soridia lineata GRAY 1839
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blunt-tailed West-coast Slider - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Lerista
Distribution: Australia (West Australia) Terra typica: Australasia
Additional data: Syntypes: BMNH 1946.8.18.70-76, BMNH 1946.8.18.79, MCZ (ex BMNH 1946.8.18.77-78). Syntypes: BMNH 1946. 8. 18. 62-63, from Little Namaqualand, South Africa (in error) [Pholeophilus capensis] Synonymy partly after COGGER 1983.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Lerista&species=praepedita
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e24d3d9a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201