Accepted scientific name:
Eunectes notaeus COPE 1862 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eunectes notaeus COPE 1862
Synonyms:
Eunectes murinus PERACCA 1895 (synonym)
Eunectes wieningeri STEINDACHNER 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eunectes wieningeri STEINDACHNER 1903
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Yellow Anaconda English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Boidae
Genus Eunectes
Distribution: Bolivia, Paraguay, Uruguay, W Brazil (Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul, Paraná [HR 27: 216], São Paulo), NE Argentina (Chaco, Corrientes, Entre Rios, Formosa, Misiones, Santa Fé). Terra typica: Paraguay River and its tributaries
Additional data: Holotyp: USNM 4707 (lost fide Dirksen) Hybrids between Eunectes notaeus and E. murinus have been described and E. deschauenseei is extremely closely related to E. notaeus (fide DIRKSEN & BÖHME 1998).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Eunectes&species=notaeus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fabba8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201