You selected Eunectes barbouri DUNN 1936. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Eunectes murinus Linnaeus 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eunectes murinus Linnaeus 1758
Synonyms:
Boa gigas LATREILLE 1802 (synonym)
Boa murina Linnaeus 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boa murina Linnaeus 1758
Boa scytale Linnaeus 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boa scytale Linnaeus 1758
Eunectes barbouri DUNN 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eunectes barbouri DUNN 1936
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Anaconda, Green Anaconda English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Boidae
Genus Eunectes
Distribution: Venezuela, Colombia, Brazil, N Bolivia, NE Peru, Guyana, French Guiana, Trinidad Terra typica: "America".
Additional data: Holotype: N.R.S. no. Lin. 9 Eunectes murinus gigas (LATREILLE in BUFFON 1801) was synonymized by DIRKSEN & BÖHME 1998. E. murinus is one of the largest snake species; one specimen reached 8.45 m (BELLOSA 2003), according to other sources 9.6 m (FLINDT 2002). Large E. murinus have been documented to feed on calfs, caimans, tapirs, and other large animals (BARONE 2006).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Eunectes&species=murinus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fabcca-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201