Accepted scientific name:
Eunectes deschauenseei DUNN & CONANT 1936 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eunectes deschauenseei DUNN & CONANT 1936
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dark-spotted Anaconda - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Boidae
Genus Eunectes
Distribution: NE Brazil (Marajo I; Pará: [HR 31: 255], Amapá), French Guiana Terra typica: Marajo, Brazil.
Additional data: Named after Rodolphe Meyer de Schauensee, who donated a specimen to the Philadelphia Zoo in 1924. This species is not listed by GASC & RODRIGUES 1980.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Eunectes&species=deschauenseei
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fac436-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201