Accepted scientific name:
Plestiodon tetragrammus BAIRD 1859 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Plestiodon tetragrammus BAIRD 1859
Synonyms:
Eumeces brevilineatus COPE 1880 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Eumeces brevilineatus COPE 1880
Eumeces tetragrammus COPE 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eumeces tetragrammus COPE 1875
Eumeces tetragrammus funebrosus COPE 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eumeces tetragrammus funebrosus COPE 1900
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Four-lined Skink - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Plestiodon
Distribution: USA (Texas, Arizona [HR 30: 52]), Mexico (Sonora, Chihuahua, Sinaloa, W/S Durango, S Zacatecas, NE Coahuila, N Nuevo Leon, Tamaulipas) brevilineatus: Mexico (Tamaulipas, Nuevo Leon), USA (S Texas). Terra typica: Helotes, Bexar County, Texas. tetragramm
Additional data: Lectotype: USNM 10159 (brevilineatus; designated by TAYLOR 1936) Holotype: USNM 3124 (tetragrammus)
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Plestiodon&species=tetragrammus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fac68e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201