Accepted scientific name:
Enyalius bilineatus DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1837 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Enyalius bilineatus DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1837
Synonyms:
Enyalus bilineatus DUMÉRIL 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Enyalus bilineatus DUMÉRIL 1837
Hypsibatus (dryophilus) bilineatus FITZINGER 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hypsibatus (dryophilus) bilineatus FITZINGER 1843
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Two-lined Fathead Anole - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Polychrotidae
Genus Enyalius
Distribution: Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Distrito Federal) Terra typica: Brazil.
Additional data: BOULENGER 1885 listed Enyalius bilineatus as a synonym of Enyalius fitzingeri which is now considered as a synonym of Anisolepis grilli.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Enyalius&species=bilineatus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fb4bcc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201