Accepted scientific name:
Emydoidea blandingii HOLBROOK 1838 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Emydoidea blandingii HOLBROOK 1838
Synonyms:
Cistudo blandingii HOLBROOK 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cistudo blandingii HOLBROOK 1838
Emys blandingii STRAUCH 1862 (synonym)
Testudo flava LACÉPÈDE 1788 (synonym)
Testudo meleagris SHAW 1793 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blanding's Turtle - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Testudines
Family Emydidae
Genus Emydoidea
Distribution: Canada (S Ontario, SW Quebec, isolated populations in SC Nova Scotia), USA (the Great lakes region, Michigan, NW Pennsylvania, N Ohio, N Indiana, Illinois, Wisconsin, Iowa, Minnesota, W Nebraska, Iowa , NE Missouri, in scattered localities in E New York,
Additional data: Named after Dr. William Blanding (1772-1857), American naturalist.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Emydoidea&species=blandingii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f01db36e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201