Accepted scientific name:
Emoia trossula BROWN & GIBBONS 1986 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Emoia trossula BROWN & GIBBONS 1986
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gibbons' Emo Skink - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Emoia
Distribution: Fiji Islands, Rotuma Island, Cook Islands, Tonga Terra typica: Viti Levu Is.; ded. M.G. (= Museum Godeffroy) 1879: 2 paratypes ZMH R01976-77 (formerly no. 742).
Additional data: Species is extinct at the type locality, perhaps by the introduction of the mongoose in 1887 (BROWN & GIBBONS, 1986).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Emoia&species=trossula
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e2446576-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201