Accepted scientific name:
Diploglossus millepunctatus O'SHAUGHNESSY 1874 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Celestus hancocki SLEVIN 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Celestus hancocki SLEVIN 1928
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dotted Galliwasp - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Anguidae
Genus Diploglossus
Distribution: Colombia (Malpelo Island) Terra typica: Northwest coast of America
Additional data: Holotype: CAS 62582
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Diploglossus&species=millepunctatus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fc7d58-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201