Accepted scientific name:
Dermochelys coriacea VANDELLI 1761 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dermochelys coriacea VANDELLI 1761
Synonyms:
Chelonia lutaria RAFINESQUE 1814 (synonym)
Dermatochelys coriacea GÜNTHER 1864 (synonym)
Dermatochelys porcata WAGLER 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dermatochelys porcata WAGLER 1830
Dermochelis atlantica LESUEUR 1829 (synonym)
Sphargis angusta PHILIPPI 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphargis angusta PHILIPPI 1899
Sphargis coriacea Gray 1831 (synonym)
Sphargis coriacea schlegelii GARMAN 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphargis coriacea schlegelii GARMAN 1884
Sphargis mercurialis MERREM 1820 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphargis mercurialis MERREM 1820
Testudo arcuata CATESBY 1771 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Testudo arcuata CATESBY 1771
Testudo coriacea VANDELLI 1761 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Testudo coriacea VANDELLI 1761
Testudo lyra LACÉPÈDE 1788 (synonym)
Testudo tuberculata PENNANT 1801 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Dermochelys coriacea coriacea (VANDELLI 1761)
Dermochelys coriacea schlegeli (GARMAN 1884) [fide STEBBINS 1985]
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Leatherback Sea Turtle English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Testudines
Family Dermochelyidae
Genus Dermochelys
Distribution: Atlantic, Pacific, and Indian oceans, Andaman Islands, Nicobar Islands from British Columbia to Chile, West and East coast of Africa (Eritrea, Principé and São Tomé in the Gulf of Guinea, Gabon, etc.), United Arab Emirates (UAE), Somalia, Japan, Banglade
Additional data: Holotype: ZMUP unnumbered specimen, identified by Fretey and Bour 1980, Boll. Zool. 47:193-205. In Italy only 2 specimen have been found: a dead one in Puglia district and another one in September 1996 a few miles north of Sardinia [E. RAZZETTI, pers. comm.] Biggest turtle species known (max. 3 m in length and 800 kg in weight!).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Dermochelys&species=coriacea
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ea759616-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201