You selected Emys berardii DUMÉRIL 1851. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Dermatemys mawii GRAY 1847 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dermatemys mawii GRAY 1847
Synonyms:
Dermatemys abnormis COPE 1868 (synonym)
Dermatemys mavei COPE 1868 (synonym)
Dermatemys mawei MOLL 1986 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dermatemys mawei MOLL 1986
Dermatemys salvinii GRAY 1870 (synonym)
Emys berardii DUMÉRIL 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Emys berardii DUMÉRIL 1851
Emys dermatemys DUMÉRIL 1888 (synonym)
Emys mawii GRAY 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Emys mawii GRAY 1864
Limnochelone micrura WERNER 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnochelone micrura WERNER 1901
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Central American River Turtle English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Testudines
Family Dermatemydidae
Genus Dermatemys
Distribution: Mexico (C/S Veracruz, Tabasco, N Chiapas, S Campeche, S Quintana Roo, but absent from most of the Yucatan Peninsula), N Guatemala, Belize, (Tetela, Oaxaca ?), NW Honduras (Pough et al. 1998). Terra typica: "South America" (in error); restricted to "Alva
Additional data: Holotype: BMNH 1947.3.4.12. Not listed for Honduras by WILSON & MCCRANIE (2002). This is one of the 25 most endangered turtle species according to a 2003 assessment by the IUCN.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Dermatemys&species=mawii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ea75986e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201