Accepted scientific name:
Cylindrophis isolepis BOULENGER 1896 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cylindrophis isolepis BOULENGER 1896
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Jampea Island Pipe Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Cylindrophiidae
Genus Cylindrophis
Distribution: Indonesia (Jampea = Tanahjampea, Sulawesi) Terra typica: Jampea Island.
Additional data: Holotype: BMNH 1946.1.1.47 (formerly BMNH 1896.4.29.45). McDowell (1975:26) suggested that this species is intermediate, morphologically and geographically, between C. melanotus and C. opisthorhodus.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Cylindrophis&species=isolepis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fd2ece-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201