Accepted scientific name:
Cyclura carinata HARLAN 1824 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyclura carinata HARLAN 1824
Synonyms:
Cyclura (cyclura null FITZINGER 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyclura (cyclura null FITZINGER 1843
Iguana (cyclura null Gray 1831 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Cyclura carinata bartschi COCHRAN 1931
Cyclura carinata carinata HARLAN 1824
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Turks Island Iguana English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Iguanidae
Genus Cyclura
Distribution: Turks I [HR 31: 253], Caicos I [HR 31: 253], Bahama I, Mayaguana I (E Bahamas) Cyclura carinata carinata: Turks and Caicos Is. Terra typica: "Turk's Island." Cyclura carinata bartschi (HOLOTYPE USNM 81212): Bahama Is.: Booby Cay east of Mayaguana I.
Additional data: Holotype: Unlocated. For illustrations see Barbour and Noble, 1916; Auffenberg, 1975; Schwartz and Carey, 1977; Iverson, 1979.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Cyclura&species=carinata
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fd3702-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201