Accepted scientific name:
Cyclemys dentata Gray 1831 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyclemys dentata Gray 1831
Synonyms:
Cistudo dentata GRAY 1857 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cistudo dentata GRAY 1857
Cistudo diardii DUMÉRIL 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cistudo diardii DUMÉRIL 1835
Cyclemys bellii GRAY 1863 (synonym)
Cyclemys dhor GRAY 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyclemys dhor GRAY 1873
Cyclemys orbiculata BELL 1834 (synonym)
Cyclemys ovata GRAY 1863 (synonym)
Emys dentata Gray 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Emys dentata Gray 1831
Emys dhor Gray 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Emys dhor Gray 1831
Emys hasselti BOIE 1831 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Asian Leaf Turtle English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Testudines
Family Geoemydidae
Genus Cyclemys
Distribution: N India, Bangladesh, Myanmar (= Burma), Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, West Malaysia, Indonesia (Sumatra, Java, Borneo, Bali), Philippines (Palawan: Calamian Islands etc.), China Terra typica: "Bengal. . .Java".
Additional data: Syntypes: BMNH 1946.1.22.62 and 1946.1.22.63.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Cyclemys&species=dentata
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fd530e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201