Accepted scientific name:
Crotalus willardi MEEK 1905 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Crotalus willardi MEEK 1905
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Crotalus willardi amabilis ANDERSON 1962
Crotalus willardi meridionalis KLAUBER 1949
Crotalus willardi obscurus HARRIS 1974
Crotalus willardi silus KLAUBER 1949
Crotalus willardi willardi MEEK 1905
Common names:
Common name Language Country
willardi English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Crotalus
Distribution: USA (SE Arizona: Santa Rita Mountains, Patagonia Mountains, Canelo Hills-Huachuca Mountains, Whetstone Mountains; SW New Mexico), Mexico (Sonora, Chihuahua, Durango: Sierra Madre Occidental and associated highlands) willardi: S Arizona, N Sonora amabil
Additional data: meridionalis: Holotype: SDSNH 6569. Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Crotalus&species=willardi
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e240431a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201