Accepted scientific name:
Crotalus tigris KENNICOTT 1859 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Crotalus tigris KENNICOTT 1859
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Tiger Rattlesnake English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Crotalus
Distribution: USA, Mexico (SC Arizona), Mexico (Sonora)
Additional data: Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Crotalus&species=tigris
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ea76303a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201