Accepted scientific name:
Crotalus pricei VAN DENBURGH 1895 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Crotalus pricei VAN DENBURGH 1895
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Crotalus pricei miquihuanus GLOYD 1940
Crotalus pricei pricei VAN DENBURGH 1895
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Twin Spotted Rattlesnake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Crotalus
Distribution: USA (SE Arizona), Mexico (W Sonora, E Chihuahua, W Durango, SE Coahuila, S Nuevo Leon,SW Tamaulipas, Aguascalientes) miquihuanus: SE Nuevo Leon, SW Tamaulipas, SE Coahuila
Additional data: Holotype: CAS-SUR 1702 Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Crotalus&species=pricei
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f01fb39e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201