You selected Vipera madarensis LAURENTI 1768. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Corallus hortulanus Linnaeus 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Corallus hortulanus Linnaeus 1758
Synonyms:
Boa ambleocephala DONNDORFF 1798 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boa ambleocephala DONNDORFF 1798
Boa cooki IHERING 1911 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Boa cooki IHERING 1911
Boa elegans DAUDIN 1803 (synonym)
Boa enydris Linnaeus 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boa enydris Linnaeus 1758
Boa enydris enydris STULL 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boa enydris enydris STULL 1935
Boa grenadensis BARBOUR 1914 (synonym)
Boa hortulana Linnaeus 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boa hortulana Linnaeus 1758
Boa merremi SCHNEIDER 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boa merremi SCHNEIDER 1801
Boa modesta REUSS 1834 (synonym)
Boa obtusiceps BECHSTEIN 1802 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boa obtusiceps BECHSTEIN 1802
Boa ruschenbergii STEJNEGER 1901 (synonym)
Boa salmonidia BRICEÑO 1934 (ambiguous synonym)
Coluber bitis Gmelin 1788 (synonym)
Coluber madarensis Gmelin 1788 (synonym)
Corallus cooki GRAY 1842 (synonym)
Corallus cookii BOULENGER 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corallus cookii BOULENGER 1893
Corallus enhydris STARACE 1998 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corallus enhydris STARACE 1998
Corallus enhydris enhydris DUELLMAN 1978 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corallus enhydris enhydris DUELLMAN 1978
Corallus enydris FORCART 1951 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corallus enydris FORCART 1951
Corallus enydris enydris FORCART 1951 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corallus enydris enydris FORCART 1951
Corallus grenadensis HENDERSON 2004 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corallus grenadensis HENDERSON 2004
Corallus maculatus GRAY 1842 (synonym)
Corallus obtusirostris DAUDIN 1803 (synonym)
Vipera bitis LAURENTI 1768 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera bitis LAURENTI 1768
Vipera madarensis LAURENTI 1768 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera madarensis LAURENTI 1768
Xiphosoma dorsuale WAGLER 1824 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphosoma dorsuale WAGLER 1824
Xiphosoma hortulana FITZINGER 1826 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphosoma hortulana FITZINGER 1826
Xiphosoma hortulanum DUMÉRIL 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphosoma hortulanum DUMÉRIL 1844
Xiphosoma merremii WAGLER 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphosoma merremii WAGLER 1830
Xiphosoma ornatum WAGLER 1824 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphosoma ornatum WAGLER 1824
Xiphosoma ruschenbergerii COPE 1875 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Corallus hortulanus enydris (Linnaeus 1758)
Corallus hortulanus hortulanus (Linnaeus 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Garden Tree Boa English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Boidae
Genus Corallus
Distribution: S Colombia (east of the Andes), S Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas), Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia; Trinidad, Tobago, Windward Islands. Corallus enydris cooki (HOLOTYPE BMNH 1946. 1.1.50): Costa Rica to Colombia and Venezuela; Trini
Additional data: Holotype: SMNH Lin. 7 Maximal length 2.5 m. Chippaux, 1986, has suggested that C. enydris is monotypic. STULL (1935) placed Boa grenadensis in synonymy with B. enydris cooki (= Corallus cookii). Diagnosis.Corallus hortulanus is distinguishable from other species in the complex by the maximum number of dorsal scale rows (almost always over 50 in hortulanus, always less than 50 in cooki, grenadensis, and ruschenbergerii). Populations of hortulanus with less than 50 dorsal scale rows occur in Guyana, Suriname, Bolivia, and Peru. In general, hortulanus has higher counts for meristic characters than other members of the complex. The shape of the main element in the dorsal pattern at midbody is more or less ellipsoidal, whereas it is a ragged hourglass in cooki and is usually spade-shaped in grenadensis [from HENDERSON 1997]. Diagnosis.Corallus grenadensis is distinguished from C. hortulanus by maximum rows of dorsal scales (37–46, x = 41.0 +/- 0.12 in grenadensis vs. 47–63, x = 55.0 +/- 0.17 in hortulanus). The primary spade-like element of the dorsal pattern occasionally occurs on the mainland (primarily the Guianas and northeastern Brazil), but not on St. Vincent (C. cooki). The rhomb pattern typical of C. ruschenbergerii does not occur in C. grenadensis [from HENDERSON 1997].
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Corallus&species=hortulanus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fdb010-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201