Accepted scientific name:
Chamaesaura aenea FITZINGER 1843 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chamaesaura aenea FITZINGER 1843
Synonyms:
Chamaesaura miodactyla GÜNTHER 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaesaura miodactyla GÜNTHER 1880
Cordylus aeneus FROST 2001 (synonym)
Cricochalcis aenea FITZINGER 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cricochalcis aenea FITZINGER 1843
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Transvaal Snake Lizard - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Cordylidae
Genus Chamaesaura
Distribution: Republic of South Africa (Transvaal, Oranje Free State, Natal, Swaziland). Terra typica: Südafrika (FITZINGER 1843 said only Afr. whereas Südafrika is written on the label in the jar of the holotype [BAUER et al. 1994])
Additional data: Holotype: ZMB 1172 Ovoviviparous. Named after its color: Latin aenea/-us = bronze, copper, or ore.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Chamaesaura&species=aenea
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0203030-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201