Accepted scientific name:
Chamaeleo johnstoni BOULENGER 1901 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chamaeleo johnstoni BOULENGER 1901
Synonyms:
Chamaeleo laevigularis MÜLLER 1926 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaeleo laevigularis MÜLLER 1926
Chamaeleo (trioceros) johnstoni NECAS 1999 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaeleo (trioceros) johnstoni NECAS 1999
Chamaeleon graueri STEINDACHNER 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaeleon graueri STEINDACHNER 1911
Chamaeleon johnstoni BOULENGER 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaeleon johnstoni BOULENGER 1901
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Johnston's Chameleon - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Chamaeleonidae
Genus Chamaeleo
Distribution: Burundi, Rwanda, Uganda, N/E Zaire (Democratic Republic of the Congo) Terra typica: Ruwenzori (6000 ft. elevation), Uganda
Additional data: member of subg. Trioceros.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Chamaeleo&species=johnstoni
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9ecd5c4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201