Accepted scientific name:
Chamaeleo incornutus LOVERIDGE 1932 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chamaeleo incornutus LOVERIDGE 1932
Synonyms:
Chamaeleo (trioceros) incornutus NECAS 1999 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaeleo (trioceros) incornutus NECAS 1999
Chamaeleon incornutus LOVERIDGE 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaeleon incornutus LOVERIDGE 1932
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Chamaeleonidae
Genus Chamaeleo
Distribution: Tanzania (Poroto Mts., Rungwe Mts., Ukinga Mts.) Terra typica: Madehani, Ukinga Mts., Tanzania.
Additional data: Holotype: MCZ 31350 Reproduction: ovoviviparous.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Chamaeleo&species=incornutus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9ecd24a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201