You selected Chamaeleo (chamaeleo) anchietae NECAS 1999. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chamaeleo anchietae BOCAGE 1872 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chamaeleo anchietae BOCAGE 1872
Synonyms:
Chamaeleo (chamaeleo) anchietae NECAS 1999 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaeleo (chamaeleo) anchietae NECAS 1999
Infraspecific taxon: Chamaeleo anchietae anchietae BOCAGE, 1872
Chamaeleo anchietae marunguensis LAURENT 1952
Chamaeleo anchietae mertensi Laurent, 1952
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Double-scaled Chameleon - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Chamaeleonidae
Genus Chamaeleo
Distribution: Angola (Huila, Mossamedes), S Democratic Republic of the Congo (= Zaire: Marungu Plateau, Kivu, Katanga) Terra typica: Huila, Mossamedes, Angola
Additional data: Etymology: Named after José de Anchieta (9 Oct 1832 -14 Sep 1897), Portugese explorer of Africa.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Chamaeleo&species=anchietae
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fe5a92-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201