You selected Aspis vipera SAINT 1956. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cerastes vipera Linnaeus 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cerastes vipera Linnaeus 1758
Synonyms:
Aspis vipera SAINT 1956 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspis vipera SAINT 1956
Cerastes aegyptiacus DUMÉRIL 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastes aegyptiacus DUMÉRIL 1854
Coluber vipera Linnaeus 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber vipera Linnaeus 1758
Vipera aegyptiaca DAUDIN 1803 (synonym)
Vipera avicennae JAN 1859 (synonym)
Vipera cerastes SCHMIDT 2003 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera cerastes SCHMIDT 2003
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sahara Sand Viper English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Cerastes
Distribution: Egypt (Sinai), Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Mauritania, Mali, Niger, Israel Terra typica: Aegypto
Additional data: Venomous! Reports from Lebanon are most likely in error (JOGER 1984)
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Cerastes&species=vipera
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fe8724-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201