You selected Vipera cerastes STRAUCH 1869. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cerastes gasperettii LEVITON & ANDERSON 1967 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cerastes gasperettii LEVITON & ANDERSON 1967
Synonyms:
Aspis cerastes SCHMIDT 1939 (synonym)
Cerastes cerastes HAAS 1957 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastes cerastes HAAS 1957
Cerastes cerastes cerastes LEVITON 1967 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastes cerastes cerastes LEVITON 1967
Cerastes cerastes gasperettii LEVITON 1967 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastes cerastes gasperettii LEVITON 1967
Cerastes cornutus ANDERSON 1896 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastes cornutus ANDERSON 1896
Vipera cerastes STRAUCH 1869 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera cerastes STRAUCH 1869
Infraspecific taxon: Cerastes gasperettii gasperettii LEVITON & ANDERSON 1967
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Cerastes
Distribution: United Arab Emirates, Yemen, Oman, Israel, Jordan, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, SW Iran? mendelssohni: sand areas within the Arava Valley of Israel and Jordan (within the Great Rift Valley, between Sedom in the north and Elat in the south). Terra typica:
Additional data: Holotype: CAS 97826 Venomous! Has been considered as subspecies of C. cerastes by Leviton et al. Has been erroneously reported from Lebanon (Joger 1983).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Cerastes&species=gasperettii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fe8602-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201