You selected Emys antiquorum VALENCIENNES 1833. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Emys orbicularis Linnaeus 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Emys orbicularis Linnaeus 1758
Synonyms:
Cistudo europaea DUMÉRIL 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cistudo europaea DUMÉRIL 1835
Cistudo hellenica VALENCIENNES 1832 (synonym)
Emys antiquorum VALENCIENNES 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Emys antiquorum VALENCIENNES 1833
Emys europaea RATHKE 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Emys europaea RATHKE 1846
Emys europaea concolor DÜRIGEN 1897 (synonym)
Emys europaea maculosa DÜRIGEN 1897 (synonym)
Emys europaea punctata DÜRIGEN 1897 (synonym)
Emys europaea sparsa DÜRIGEN 1897 (synonym)
Emys hofmanni FITZINGER 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Emys hofmanni FITZINGER 1836
Emys iberica VALENCIENNES 1832 (synonym)
Emys lutaria taurica MEHNERT 1890 (synonym)
Emys tigris SALVATOR 1897 (synonym)
Lutremys europaea GRAY 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lutremys europaea GRAY 1856
Testudo europaea SCHNEIDER 1783 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Testudo europaea SCHNEIDER 1783
Testudo lutaria Linnaeus 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Testudo lutaria Linnaeus 1758
Testudo lutraria Gray 1831 (synonym)
Testudo orbicularis Linnaeus 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Testudo orbicularis Linnaeus 1758
Testudo pulchella SCHOEPFF (synonym)
Testudo punctata GOTTWALD 1792 (synonym)
Testudo rotunda MERREM 1820 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Testudo rotunda MERREM 1820
Infraspecific taxon: Emys orbicularis capolongoi FRITZ 1995
Emys orbicularis colchica FRITZ 1994
Emys orbicularis eiselti FRITZ et al. 1998
Emys orbicularis fritzjuergenobsti FRITZ 1993
Emys orbicularis galloitalica FRITZ 1995
Emys orbicularis hellenica (VALENCIENNES 1832)
Emys orbicularis hispanica FRITZ, KELLER & BUDDE 1996
Emys orbicularis iberica EICHWALD 1831
Emys orbicularis ingauna JESU et al. 2004
Emys orbicularis kurae FRITZ 1994
Emys orbicularis lanzai FRITZ 1995
Emys orbicularis luteofusca FRITZ 1989
Emys orbicularis occidentalis FRITZ 1993
Emys orbicularis orbicularis (Linnaeus 1758)
Emys orbicularis orientalis FRITZ 1994
Emys orbicularis persica EICHWALD 1831
Common names:
Common name Language Country
European Pond turtle English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Testudines
Family Emydidae
Genus Emys
Distribution: Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Poland, Hungary, Albania, Yugoslavia, Czech Republic, Slovakia Italy, Sardinia, S France, Corsica, Spain, Balearic Islands: Menorca, Portugal, Greece (including Limnos, Lesbos, Corfu = Corfou, Samothraki), Turkey, Bulgaria
Additional data: Postglacial remains have been found in Sweden, Denmark, the Netherlands, and England. Although E. orbicularis is found in many places, it is questionable whether it breeds there. Many animals might be escaped pets or otherwise introduced. Especially distribution records from Middle and Northern Europe should be considered with caution. In a recent list by OBST (2003) the subspecies Emys orbicularis kurae FRITZ 1994 and E. o. orientalis FRITZ 1994 are not included. Their status remains unclear. Emys orbicularis has temperature-dependent sex determination (TSD, GIRONDOT et al. 1994, SARRE et al. 2004).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Emys&species=orbicularis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0206ea6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201