Accepted scientific name:
Caretta caretta Linnaeus 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caretta caretta Linnaeus 1758
Synonyms:
Caouana elongata GRAY 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caouana elongata GRAY 1844
Chelonia caouana DUMÉRIL 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chelonia caouana DUMÉRIL 1835
Chelonia caretta DYCE 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chelonia caretta DYCE 1861
Chelonia multiscutata KUHL 1820 (synonym)
Testudo caouana LACÉPÈDE 1788 (synonym)
Testudo caretta Linnaeus 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Testudo caretta Linnaeus 1758
Testudo corianna Gray 1831 (synonym)
Testudo nasicornis LACÉPÈDE 1788 (synonym)
Thalassochelys caretta BOULENGER 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thalassochelys caretta BOULENGER 1886
Infraspecific taxon: Caretta caretta caretta Linnaeus 1758
Caretta caretta gigas
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Loggerhead English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Testudines
Family Cheloniidae
Genus Caretta
Distribution: Pacific, Indian and Atlantic oceans, Japan, Gulf of Thailand, India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Maldives, Solomon Islands [McCoy 2000], Chile, Argentina, Kenya, the British Isles, and Newfoundland Tunisia, Libya, Egypt, Israel, Eritrea, Tanzania (?), United A
Additional data: Holotype: Unknown FRITZ (1995) reports hybrids between Caretta caretta and Eretmochelys imbricata. BARBER et al. (2003) confirmed natural hybridization between a Kemp’s ridley (Lepidochelys kempii) and loggerhead sea turtle (Caretta caretta) by molecular analysis.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Caretta&species=caretta
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f01ec0d8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201