Accepted scientific name:
Calamodontophis paucidens AMARAL 1936 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Calamodontophis paucidens AMARAL 1936
Synonyms:
Calamodon paucidens AMARAL 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calamodon paucidens AMARAL 1936
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Tropical Forest Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Colubridae
Genus Calamodontophis
Distribution: Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul, Paraná), Uruguay Terra typica: the village of Sa~o Sima~o, nowadays Remonta railroad station (29°57’S; 54°57’W), municipality of Cacequi (29°53’S; 54°49’W), state of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil.
Additional data: Calamodon is preoccupied by a fossil mammal. C. paudicens is the type species of the genus Calamodontophis. Generic diagnosis – The genus is distinguished from all other genera of Tachymenini by the combination of the following characters: dorsal scales in 15 rows without reduction on the body, an apical pit present; dark postocular stripe absent; caudal gland highly developed; nasal shield entire (Franco, 2000).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Calamodontophis&species=paucidens
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9feb73a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201