Accepted scientific name:
Calamaria battersbyi INGER & MARX 1965 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Calamaria battersbyi INGER & MARX 1965
Synonyms:
Calamaria melanota BOULENGER 1896 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Colubridae
Genus Calamaria
Distribution: Indonesia (SE Borneo)
Additional data: Named after James Clarence Battersby 1901-1993 [obituary in Herp. Rev. 25: 44 (1994)].
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Calamaria&species=battersbyi
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e23c046c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201