You selected Caiman sclerops BOULENGER 1889. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Caiman yacare DAUDIN 1802 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caiman yacare DAUDIN 1802
Synonyms:
Alligator punctulatus DUMÉRIL 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alligator punctulatus DUMÉRIL 1836
Caiman crocodilus matogrossiensis FUCHS 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caiman crocodilus matogrossiensis FUCHS 1974
Caiman crocodilus matogrossoiensis FUCHS 1971 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caiman crocodilus matogrossoiensis FUCHS 1971
Caiman crocodilus paraguaiensis FUCHS 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caiman crocodilus paraguaiensis FUCHS 1974
Caiman crocodilus paraguayiensis FUCHS 1971 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caiman crocodilus paraguayiensis FUCHS 1971
Caiman crocodilus yacare Müller 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caiman crocodilus yacare Müller 1936
Caiman sclerops BOULENGER 1889 (synonym)
Champsa vallifrons NATTERER 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Champsa vallifrons NATTERER 1840
Crocodilus yacare DAUDIN 1802 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocodilus yacare DAUDIN 1802
Jacare longiscutata GRAY 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jacare longiscutata GRAY 1862
Jacare multiscutata GRAY 1867 (synonym)
Jacare ocellata GRAY 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jacare ocellata GRAY 1862
Jacaretinga crocodilus yacare WERNER 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jacaretinga crocodilus yacare WERNER 1933
Jacaretinga punctulatus SPIX 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jacaretinga punctulatus SPIX 1825
Infraspecific taxon: Caiman yacare medemi DONOSO 1974
Caiman yacare yacare (DAUDIN 1802)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Yacare caiman English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Crocodylia
Family Crocodylidae
Genus Caiman
Distribution: N Argentina, S Brazil, S Bolivia, Paraguay medemi: Bolivia, Beni Terra typica: Paraguay.
Additional data: Considered as subspecies of Caiman crocodilus by some authors. Synonymy following that of CEI 1993 and KING & BURKE 1989. Fuchs (1971) improperly displaced the type locality of C. yacare to Bolivia in his description of paraguayiensis.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Caiman&species=yacare
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fedfc6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201