Accepted scientific name:
Caiman latirostris DAUDIN 1802 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caiman latirostris DAUDIN 1802
Synonyms:
Alligator cynocephalus DUMÉRIL 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alligator cynocephalus DUMÉRIL 1836
Alligator latirostris STRAUCH 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alligator latirostris STRAUCH 1866
Caiman fissipes SPIX 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caiman fissipes SPIX 1825
Champsa fissipes WAGLER 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Champsa fissipes WAGLER 1828
Crocodilus latirostris DAUDIN 1802 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocodilus latirostris DAUDIN 1802
Jacare latirostris GRAY 1862 (synonym)
Jacaretinga latirostris VAILLANT 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jacaretinga latirostris VAILLANT 1898
Infraspecific taxon: Caiman latirostris chacoensis FREIBERG & CARVALHO 1965
Caiman latirostris latirostris (DAUDIN 1802)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Broad-snouted caiman English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Crocodylia
Family Crocodylidae
Genus Caiman
Distribution: N Argentina, SE Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul), Bolivia, Paraguay, Uruguay Terra typica: Joinvilla, Santa Catarina, Brasil (designated by FREIBERG & CARVALHO 1965)
Additional data: Holotype: MNHN 7769; MNRJ 1258 designated neotype by Freiberg and Carvalho 1965. Freiberg and Carvalho (1965) list the register number of the holotype, MNHN 7769, and then nevertheless designate a neotype, MNRJ 1258. They do not provide any justification for this action. According to Art. 75 of the Intl. Code Zool. Nomen. such a designation is not valid. However, Freiberg and Carvalho's restriction of the type locality is acceptable (KING & BURKE 1989).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Caiman&species=latirostris
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fee124-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201