You selected Caiman crocodylus LEHR 2002. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Caiman crocodilus Linnaeus 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caiman crocodilus Linnaeus 1758
Synonyms:
Alligator sclerops DUMÉRIL 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alligator sclerops DUMÉRIL 1836
Caiman crocodylus LEHR 2002 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caiman crocodylus LEHR 2002
Caiman sclerops SCHNEIDER 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caiman sclerops SCHNEIDER 1801
Crocodilus sclerops SCHNEIDER 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocodilus sclerops SCHNEIDER 1801
Lacerta crocodilus Linnaeus 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lacerta crocodilus Linnaeus 1758
Infraspecific taxon: Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis MEDEM 1955
Caiman crocodilus chiapasius (BOCOURT 1876)
Caiman crocodilus crocodilus (Linnaeus 1758)
Caiman crocodilus fuscus (COPE 1868)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common caiman, Spectacled caiman English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Crocodylia
Family Crocodylidae
Genus Caiman
Distribution: Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru (Pasco etc.), Surinam, French Guiana, Guyana, Tobago, Trinidad, Venezuela, Bolivia Cuba (introduced), Isla de Juventud (=Isla dePinos; introduced)
Additional data: TYPES: At least 4 Syntypes, 2 in NRM and 2 in ZMUU; the 60cm s-v length discolored and desiccated syntype in the ZMUU, referred to as the "type specimen" by Lönnberg 1896, and as the "holotipo" by Medem 1981, was designated lectotype of Lacerta crocodilus Linnaeus 1758, by Hoogmoed and Gruber 1983: 379 (King & Burke 1989). Caiman crocodilus may be an occasional vagrant to the Grenada Bank. Subspecies after MEDEM 1983 and KING & BURKE 1989. Caiman crocodilus chiapasius is not accepted by all authors and may be a synonym of C. c. fuscus.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Caiman&species=crocodilus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e23bf8dc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201