Accepted scientific name:
Bradypodion gutturale SMITH 1849 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bradypodion gutturale SMITH 1849
Synonyms:
Bradypodion pumilum gutturale KLAVER 1997 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bradypodion pumilum gutturale KLAVER 1997
Bradypodion ventrale gutturale BRANCH 1998 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bradypodion ventrale gutturale BRANCH 1998
Chamaeleo pumilus gutturalis HILLENIUS 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaeleo pumilus gutturalis HILLENIUS 1959
Chamaeleon gutturalis SMITH 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaeleon gutturalis SMITH 1849
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Robertson Dwarf Chameleon - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Chamaeleonidae
Genus Bradypodion
Distribution: Republic of South Africa (W Cape Province) Terra typica: not given.
Additional data: Type(s): not located; presumed lost (FITZSIMONS 1935/36: 270 & 1943: 168). For a map see TOLLEY et al. (2004). Reproduction: ovoviviparous.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Bradypodion&species=gutturale
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e23b9c52-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201