Accepted scientific name:
Bothrops jararacussu LACERDA 1884 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bothrops jararacussu LACERDA 1884
Synonyms:
Lachesis jararacussu SERIÉ 1915 (synonym)
Lachesis lanceolatus BOULENGER 1896 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lachesis lanceolatus BOULENGER 1896
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Jararacussu - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Bothrops
Distribution: NE Argentina (Misiones), S Bolivia, Paraguay, Brazil (from Minas Gerais southward; Rio Grande do Sul) Terra typica: Province of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Additional data: Venomous! Synonymy partly after CEI 1993 (who doesn’t list Lachesis lanceolatus in his synonyms list).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Bothrops&species=jararacussu
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e23b65de-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201