You selected Vipera peringueyi BOULENGER 1888. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bitis peringueyi BOULENGER 1888 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bitis peringueyi BOULENGER 1888
Synonyms:
Bitis (calechidna) peringueyi LENK 1999 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bitis (calechidna) peringueyi LENK 1999
Vipera peringueyi BOULENGER 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera peringueyi BOULENGER 1888
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Peringuey's Adder, Dwarf Puff Adder English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Bitis
Distribution: Namibia, S Angola
Additional data: Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Bitis&species=peringueyi
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f021181a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201