You selected Vipera nasicornis DAUDIN 1803. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bitis nasicornis SHAW 1802 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bitis nasicornis SHAW 1802
Synonyms:
Bitis (macrocerastes) nasicornis LENK 1999 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bitis (macrocerastes) nasicornis LENK 1999
Cerastes nasicornis WAGLER 1857 (synonym)
Clotho nasicornis GRAY 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clotho nasicornis GRAY 1842
Coluber nasicornis SHAW 1802 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber nasicornis SHAW 1802
Echidna nasicornis HALLOWELL 1857 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echidna nasicornis HALLOWELL 1857
Vipera hexacera DUMÉRIL 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera hexacera DUMÉRIL 1854
Vipera nasicornis DAUDIN 1803 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rhinoceros Viper English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Bitis
Distribution: S Sudan, W Kenya, Uganda, Angola, W/C/E Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire), Congo, Gabon, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Nigeria, Benin, Togo, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Sierra Leone, Guinea, Central African Republic, Tanzania Terra typica: Inner
Additional data: Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Bitis&species=nasicornis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0211950-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201