You selected Vipera (cerastes) caudalis SMITH 1849. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bitis caudalis SMITH 1849 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bitis caudalis SMITH 1849
Synonyms:
Bitis (calechidna) caudalis LENK 1999 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bitis (calechidna) caudalis LENK 1999
Vipera (cerastes) caudalis SMITH 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera (cerastes) caudalis SMITH 1849
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Horned Adder English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Bitis
Distribution: Namibia, S Angola, Republic of South Africa, Zimbabwe, Botswana, S Zambia
Additional data: Venomous! A small adder seldom exceeding 15 in in length, puts up a bold fierce front when disturbed by writhing and hissing loudly; produces live young.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Bitis&species=caudalis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f02121a2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201