You selected Vipera (echidna) atropoides SMITH 1846. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bitis armata SMITH 1826 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bitis armata SMITH 1826
Synonyms:
Bitis atropoides BRANCH 1997 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bitis atropoides BRANCH 1997
Bitis cornuta cornuta FITZSIMONS 1962 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bitis cornuta cornuta FITZSIMONS 1962
Bitis cornuta inornata UNDERWOOD 1968 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Bitis cornuta inornata UNDERWOOD 1968
Bitis inornata BOULENGER 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bitis inornata BOULENGER 1896
Vipera armata SMITH 1826 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera armata SMITH 1826
Vipera (echidna) atropoides SMITH 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera (echidna) atropoides SMITH 1846
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Southern Adder - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Bitis
Distribution: Republic of South Africa (SW Cape, from Langebaan National Park to De Hoop Nature Reserve) Terra typica: Koppe Alleen Road, De Hoop Nature Reserve, Western Cape Province, south Africa.
Additional data: Neotype: PEM R6796 (designated by BRANCH 1999) Venomous! SMITH 1826 designated no type and gave no distribution for this species.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Bitis&species=armata
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f02122d8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201