You selected Vipera (echidna) arietans MERREM 1820. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bitis arietans MERREM 1820 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bitis arietans MERREM 1820
Synonyms:
Bitis (bitis) arietans LENK 1999 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bitis (bitis) arietans LENK 1999
Cobra clotho LAURENTI 1768 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobra clotho LAURENTI 1768
Cobra lachesis LAURENTI 1768 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobra lachesis LAURENTI 1768
Echidna arietans DUMÉRIL 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echidna arietans DUMÉRIL 1854
Vipera (echidna) arietans MERREM 1820 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera (echidna) arietans MERREM 1820
Infraspecific taxon: Bitis arietans arietans (MERREM 1820)
Bitis arietans somalica PARKER 1949
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Puff Adder English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Bitis
Distribution: Republic of South Africa, Swaziland, Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Malawi, Zambia, Angola, Tanzania, Burundi, Rwanda, Uganda, Kenya, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire; except in the Center), Congo, Gabon, Burkina Faso, Equatorial Guinea,
Additional data: Venomous! Bitis arietans peghullae Stewart 1973 is rejected as it has not been published regularly (BRANCH 1999).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Bitis&species=arietans
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f02124ae-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201